Close

Research Awards

Honors and Awards for Faculty Research

Scientific Society Fellows

Click to Open
  • Debdeep Jena: American Physical Society Fellow 2017
  • Daniel Lee: Association for Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) Fellow 2016; IEEE Fellow 2013
  • Ed Wolf: National Academy of Inventors Fellow 2015
  • Qing Zhao: IEEE Fellow 2013
  • David Albonesi: IEEE Fellow 2011
  • Clifford Pollock: Optical Society of America Fellow 2010IEEE Fellow 1997
  • Stephen Wicker: IEEE Fellow 2010
  • Zygmunt Haas: IEEE Fellow 2007
  • Lang Tong: IEEE Fellow 2005
  • Vikram Krishnamurthy: IEEE Fellow 2004
  • Peter Doerschuk: American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering (AIMBE) Fellow 2003
  • Hsiao-Dong Chiang: IEEE Fellow 1997
  • David Hammer: IEEE Life Fellow 1995
  • Sandip Tiwari: IEEE Fellow 1994
  • C. Richard Johnson: IEEE Life Fellow 1989

Fellowships and Awards from Academic Institutions (Outside of Cornell)

Click to Open
  • Christopher Batten: Visiting Fellow, Clare Hall, University of Cambridge 2018
  • Qing Zhao: Jubilee Chair Professor of Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden 2018
  • Zhiru Zhang: UCLA Rising Professional Achievement Award 2017
  • Francesco Monticone: Margarida Jacome Dissertation Prize 2017; Raj Mittra Travel Grant Award 2017

Distinguished Lecturers

Click to Open
  • Alyssa Apsel: IEEE Distinguished Lecturer 2018
  • Zygmunt Haas: Distinguished Lecture at KTH 2018; IEEE Distinguished Lecturer 2009
  • José Martí­nez: Distinguished Lecture at SHPE 2015
  • Lang Tong: IEEE Distinguished Lecturer 2008

External Leadership

Click to Open
  • Alyssa Apsel: Board of Governors, IEEE Circuits and Systems Society 2013
  • José Martínez: Program Chair of HPCA-22 2015; Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Computer Architecture Letters 2013
  • Stephen Wicker: U.S. Air Force Scientific Advisory Board 2010
  • David Hammer: American Physical Society (APS) Executive Board 2008; Vice Chair, APS Division of Plasma Physics 2003

Honors and Awards from Governmental Agencies

Click to Open
  • Ao (Kevin) Tang: Defense Threat Reduction Agency Young Investigator Award 2010
  • Amit Lal: Office of Secretary of Defense Award for Exceptional Service 2010
  • Michael Spencer: AFOSR MURI Award 2009

NSF Early CAREER Awards

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) Young Faculty Awards

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)

  • Ao (Kevin) Tang 2012

U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR) Young Investigator Research Award

Research Awards from Scientific Societies

Click to Open
  • David Hammer: Fusion Power Associates (FPA) Distinguished Career and Leadership Award 2018; IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society Award 2004
  • Aaron Wagner: IEEE Massey Research & Teaching Award for Young Scholars 2017
  • Zygmunt Haas: IEEE AHSN Technical Recognition Award 2016; IEEE Communications Society WTC Award 2012
  • Ron Kline: da Vinci Medal Society for the History of Technology 2016
  • Zhiru Zhang: IEEE CEDA Ernest S. Kuh Early Career Award 2015
  • Toby Berger: IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal 2011
  • Sandip Tiwari: IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award 2007
  • Tom Parks: IEEE Jack S.Kilby Signal Processing Award 2003

Awards and Honors from Industry

Click to Open
  • Zhiru Zhang: Young Under 40 Innovator at Design Automation Conference (DAC) 2018
  • Ao (Kevin) Tang: IBM Faculty Award 20182009; AT&T SDN Network Design Challenge First Place 2016
  • Christina Delimitrou: Facebook Hardware & Software Systems Research Award 2018
  • Christopher Batten: Intel Early Career Faculty Honor Program 2013
  • José Martínez: IBM Faculty Award 20092006
  • Alyssa Apsel: Lockheed Martin University Research Grant 2004

Research Awards from Cornell

Click to Open
  • Farhan Rana: Cornell Engineering Research Excellence Award 2016
  • Christopher Batten: Cornell Engineering Research Excellence Award 2015

Best Paper Awards

Click to Open
  • Christina Delimitrou: IEEE Micro Top Pick 2018;  HiPEAC Best Paper Award 2018; Three HiPEAC Best Paper Awards 2017; IEEE Micro Top Picks Award 2017; HiPEAC Best Paper Award 2015; IEEE Micro’s Top Picks 2014; Best of Computer Architecture Letters (CAL) 2013; ASPLOS Best Paper Award Runner-Up 2013; IISWC Best Paper Award Runner-Up 2012
  • Lang Tong: [and students] IEEE PESGM Best Conference Papers 2018; [and Ph.D. graduates] HICSS'50 Best Paper Award 2017; IEEE Signal Processing Society 2005
  • Zhiru Zhang: [and students] IEEE FCCM Best Paper Award 2018; ACM Transactions on Design Automation of Electronic Systems Best Paper Award 2012
  • Jayadev Acharya: ICLM Honorable Mention 2017
  • Khurram Afridi: IEEE Transactions on Power Electronics Second Place Prize Paper Award 2017
  • Christopher Batten: IEEE Micro Top Pick from HOTCHIPS’17 2017
  • Alyosha Molnar: IEEE Sensors Journal Best Paper Award 2017; [and Ph.D. graduates] The Darlington Best Paper Award 2016; IEEE Conference on Computational Photography 2014 
  • Ed Suh: ACM Workshop on Cyber-Physical Systems Security and Privacy (CPS-SPC) Best Paper Award 2018; 39th IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy Distinguished Practical Paper Award 2018; VLSI Symposium Most Frequently Cited Paper Award 2017; ASPLOS Most Influential Paper 2014; IASTED International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems Best Paper Award 2001
  • José Martínez: HPCA Best Paper Nomination 2015; IEEE Micro Top Picks in Computer Architecture 2007; IEEE Micro Top Picks from Computer Architecture Conferences 2006; MICRO Best Paper Nomination 2006; HPCA Best Paper Award 2005; IEEE Micro Top Pick 2003
  • Amit Lal: IEEE International MEMS Conference 2014
  • David Albonesi: IEEE Micro Top Picks from Computer Architecture Conferences 2006
  • Alyssa Apsel: IEEE Micro Top Picks from Computer Architecture Conferences 2006
  • Zygmunt Haas: IEEE International Conference on AINA 2003

Cornell University Fellows and Endowed Professors

Click to Open
  • David Albonesi: Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Eilyan Bitar: David Croll Sesquicentennial Faculty Fellow; Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Christina Delimitrou: John and Norma Balen Sesquicentennial Faculty Fellow
  • David Hammer: J. Carlton Ward, Jr. Professor of Nuclear Energy Engineering; Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Debdeep Jena: David E. Burr Professor of Engineering; Richard E. Lunquist Sesquicentennial Faculty Fellow
  • C. Richard Johnson: Jacobs Fellow in Computational Arts and Humanities; Geoffrey S. M. Hedrick Senior Professor of Engineering; Stephen H. Weiss Presidential Fellow (2004)
  • Edwin Kan: Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Ronald Kline: S.G. and H.E. Bovay Professor in History and Ethics of Engineering; Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Amit Lal: Robert M. Scharf 1977 Professor; Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Bruce Land: Stephen H. Weiss Provost’s Teaching Fellow (2018)
  • Daniel Lee: Tisch University Professor
  • José Martínez: Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Clifford Pollock: Ilda and Charles Lee Professor of Engineering; Stephen H. Weiss Presidential Fellow (1997)
  • Farhan Rana: Joseph P. Ripley Professor of Engineering
  • Sandip Tiwari: Charles N. Mellowes Professor of Engineering; Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Lang Tong: Irwin and Joan Jacobs Professor of Engineering; Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Stephen B.Wicker:  Faculty Fellow, Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
  • Huili (Grace) Xing: William L. Quackenbush Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Richard E. Lunquist Sesquicentennial Faculty Fellow
  • Qing Zhao: Joseph C. Ford Professor of Engineering